Public Figures

Britain’s official statistics

NHS waiting times, referral to treatment

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust · July 2026

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust had 165,372 incomplete referral-to-treatment pathways on the last day of July 2026 — the 2nd-longest waiting list of the 146 NHS trusts that reported that month.

Read from NHS England’s July 2026 full CSV extract, in the vintage we archived on 15 September 2026 as data/nhs-rtt/raw/2026-09-15/2026-07-full-extract.zip.

49.8%

waiting 18 weeks or less

82,311 of 165,372 incomplete pathways, end of July 2026

The NHS constitutional standard is 92%.

49.8% of them had been waiting 18 weeks or less — 82,311 pathways of 165,372. The NHS constitutional standard is 92%.

That share is the 2nd-smallest of the 146 NHS trusts that reported July 2026.

13,102 of those pathways had been waiting more than 52 weeks — 7.9% of the list.

That is 8,395 pathways shorter than at the end of July 2025, when it stood at 173,767 — a fall of 4.8%.

The longest lists in July 2026

  1. out of 146 NHS trusts reporting incomplete pathways

Incomplete referral-to-treatment pathways at the end of the month, added across every integrated care board that commissioned from the trust. A long list is not by itself a failing: the trusts at the top of this table are among the largest in England, and a bigger trust carries a bigger list.

The smallest shares inside 18 weeks

  1. out of 146 NHS trusts with a list to divide

Pathways waiting 18 weeks or less as a share of the trust’s whole list, smallest first. Trusts with no incomplete pathways have no share and are left out of the ranking rather than placed at either end of it.

Every month we hold for Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

MonthIncomplete pathways18 weeks or lessShareOver 52 weeks
Jul 2026165,37282,31149.8%13,102
Jun 2026165,58282,34249.7%12,484
Jul 2025173,76786,36649.7%12,566

Three months, not the whole record. One month of this extract is eighty megabytes open, so each vintage archives the newest month, the month before it and the same month a year earlier — the periods the claims on this page actually name. Every month back to 2011 is on NHS England’s own site.

What the extract publishes, and what it means

Incomplete pathways165,372
Patient pathways where a referral has started the clock and treatment has not yet started, counted on the last day of the month. One patient can be on more than one pathway. Added here across every commissioner and every treatment function, from the publisher’s Part 2 rows.
Waiting 18 weeks or less82,311
The incomplete pathways in the publisher’s waiting-time bands up to and including “greater than 17 to 18 weeks”. The NHS constitutional standard is that 92% of the list should be inside 18 weeks.
Waiting more than 52 weeks13,102
The incomplete pathways in every band beyond 52 weeks, up to and including the publisher’s open-ended “greater than 104 weeks” band.

These are pathways, not people: one patient waiting for two treatments is counted twice. The clock starts at referral and is still running — a pathway in the “more than 52 weeks” band is someone still waiting after a year, not someone who waited a year and was treated. Pathways the extract records against no identified commissioner are left out, as they are in NHS England’s own provider spreadsheet; these three figures reconcile with that spreadsheet exactly.

That is 2.47% of the 6,687,433 pathways on the lists of all 146 reporting trusts in July 2026.