Public Figures

Britain’s official statistics

NHS waiting times, referral to treatment

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust · July 2026

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust had 166,776 incomplete referral-to-treatment pathways on the last day of July 2026 — the longest waiting list of the 146 NHS trusts that reported that month.

Read from NHS England’s July 2026 full CSV extract, in the vintage we archived on 15 September 2026 as data/nhs-rtt/raw/2026-09-15/2026-07-full-extract.zip.

63.9%

waiting 18 weeks or less

106,542 of 166,776 incomplete pathways, end of July 2026

The NHS constitutional standard is 92%.

63.9% of them had been waiting 18 weeks or less — 106,542 pathways of 166,776. The NHS constitutional standard is 92%.

That share is the 51st-smallest of the 146 NHS trusts that reported July 2026.

1,385 of those pathways had been waiting more than 52 weeks — 0.8% of the list.

That is 19,312 pathways shorter than at the end of July 2025, when it stood at 186,088 — a fall of 10.4%.

The longest lists in July 2026

  1. out of 146 NHS trusts reporting incomplete pathways

Incomplete referral-to-treatment pathways at the end of the month, added across every integrated care board that commissioned from the trust. A long list is not by itself a failing: the trusts at the top of this table are among the largest in England, and a bigger trust carries a bigger list.

The smallest shares inside 18 weeks

  1. … 40 trusts between
  2. out of 146 NHS trusts with a list to divide

Pathways waiting 18 weeks or less as a share of the trust’s whole list, smallest first. Trusts with no incomplete pathways have no share and are left out of the ranking rather than placed at either end of it.

Every month we hold for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

MonthIncomplete pathways18 weeks or lessShareOver 52 weeks
Jul 2026166,776106,54263.9%1,385
Jun 2026166,009105,99063.8%1,430
Jul 2025186,08899,26753.3%6,997

Three months, not the whole record. One month of this extract is eighty megabytes open, so each vintage archives the newest month, the month before it and the same month a year earlier — the periods the claims on this page actually name. Every month back to 2011 is on NHS England’s own site.

What the extract publishes, and what it means

Incomplete pathways166,776
Patient pathways where a referral has started the clock and treatment has not yet started, counted on the last day of the month. One patient can be on more than one pathway. Added here across every commissioner and every treatment function, from the publisher’s Part 2 rows.
Waiting 18 weeks or less106,542
The incomplete pathways in the publisher’s waiting-time bands up to and including “greater than 17 to 18 weeks”. The NHS constitutional standard is that 92% of the list should be inside 18 weeks.
Waiting more than 52 weeks1,385
The incomplete pathways in every band beyond 52 weeks, up to and including the publisher’s open-ended “greater than 104 weeks” band.

These are pathways, not people: one patient waiting for two treatments is counted twice. The clock starts at referral and is still running — a pathway in the “more than 52 weeks” band is someone still waiting after a year, not someone who waited a year and was treated. Pathways the extract records against no identified commissioner are left out, as they are in NHS England’s own provider spreadsheet; these three figures reconcile with that spreadsheet exactly.

That is 2.49% of the 6,687,433 pathways on the lists of all 146 reporting trusts in July 2026.